IPCop-Forum.de

www.ipcop-forum.de


IPCop-Community
CL-Systems
Home Home   Doku Doku   Links Links   Downloads Downloads
UnIPCop Der (Un)IPCop   IFS IPCop-ForumSpy
CopTime CopTime   Galerie IPCop-Galerie   IPCop Userkarte Userkarte
Aktuelle Zeit: 28.05.2018, 03:39

Alle Zeiten sind UTC+02:00




Ein neues Thema erstellen  Auf das Thema antworten  [ 3 Beiträge ] 
Autor Nachricht
 Betreff des Beitrags: Configuration of PPPoE
BeitragVerfasst: 05.06.2015, 15:35 
Offline
Rookie
Themenstarter
Rookie

Registriert: 05.06.2015
Beiträge: 2
I had been using ipcop with static ip for logn time.

I have a new connection which required user name and password for login.

My isp is giving dynamic ip. I tried unsuccessfully to configure the ipcop.

ISP has not given any thing else then user name and password.

Node type - hybrid (in ipconfig)

Do i need to add firmware for my modem. of just selecting PPPoe connection is ok.


Nach oben
   
 Betreff des Beitrags: Re: Configuration of PPPoE
BeitragVerfasst: 05.06.2015, 15:58 
Offline
Chief Superintendent
Chief Superintendent

Registriert: 05.06.2009
Beiträge: 602
Wohnort: Nordlicht im Ländle
Hi raj_l_nik,

welcome to the forum!

Since you have not given too much information, it is a bit hard to figure out where your problem is. I am using a DSL PPPoE line as well. In the "authentication" part I am using the user name, password and "PAP or CHAP". However required parameters might depend on your ISP.
raj_l_nik hat geschrieben:
Do i need to add firmware for my modem
This should depend on your modem, but usually modems using a LAN should work without, where modems with USB might need a firmware (but not all).

So if you want to get more help, please provide your ISP and country, modem type, and whatever specific information that might help. Did you have a look to the system log, e.g. "IPCop" part? Please post relevant logs.

Greets,

zargano


Nach oben
   
 Betreff des Beitrags: Re: Configuration of PPPoE
BeitragVerfasst: 06.06.2015, 09:37 
Offline
Rookie
Themenstarter
Rookie

Registriert: 05.06.2015
Beiträge: 2
Thank you very much for your reply.

I have done same as you in authentication etc part.

I am from India and my ISP is Reliance broadband.

I have screenshot of ipconfig on windows machine where connection is established. If you give me email i can send it.

One more thing in ipconfig 'node - hybrid' might be important.

ADSL Modem is ZXDSL 831 II.

Thanks again for your feedback

Rajiv


Nach oben
   
Beiträge der letzten Zeit anzeigen:  Sortiere nach  
Ein neues Thema erstellen  Auf das Thema antworten  [ 3 Beiträge ] 

Alle Zeiten sind UTC+02:00


Wer ist online?

Mitglieder in diesem Forum: 0 Mitglieder und 1 Gast


Du darfst keine neuen Themen in diesem Forum erstellen.
Du darfst keine Antworten zu Themen in diesem Forum erstellen.
Du darfst deine Beiträge in diesem Forum nicht ändern.
Du darfst deine Beiträge in diesem Forum nicht löschen.

Suche nach:
Gehe zu Forum:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
Deutsche Übersetzung durch phpBB.de