IPCop-Forum.de

www.ipcop-forum.de


IPCop-Community
CL-Systems
Home Home   Doku Doku   Links Links   Downloads Downloads
UnIPCop Der (Un)IPCop   IFS IPCop-ForumSpy
CopTime CopTime   Galerie IPCop-Galerie   IPCop Userkarte Userkarte
Aktuelle Zeit: 18.07.2018, 16:20

Alle Zeiten sind UTC+02:00




Ein neues Thema erstellen  Auf das Thema antworten  [ 8 Beiträge ] 
Autor Nachricht
 Betreff des Beitrags: Lack of IP address
BeitragVerfasst: 13.12.2015, 14:48 
Offline
Rookie
Themenstarter
Rookie

Registriert: 13.03.2007
Beiträge: 6
Hi!
I've been running IpCop for at least 10 years without problems. But recently I had to switch to a new service provider. I reinstalled IpCop 2.1.1 and set the new modem to bridge mode. The RED configuration type is DHCP, which was recommended by the helpdesk of the ISP (UPC). I have a dynamic connection to the ISP's modem. I built GREEN and BLUE networks.
And now my problem: I can't connect to the IpCop by the webadmin, my PC doesn't get an IP address.
Technical details of the PC:
Code:
ifconfig -a 
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr d4:be:d9:82:8e:07 
          inet addr:192.168.0.2  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::d6be:d9ff:fe82:8e07/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:87368 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:40205 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:124499188 (118.7 MiB)  TX bytes:4134538 (3.9 MiB)

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:65536  Metric:1
          RX packets:430 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:430 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:47886 (46.7 KiB)  TX bytes:47886 (46.7 KiB)

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr b8:76:3f:23:54:7b 
          inet addr:192.168.0.5  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::ba76:3fff:fe23:547b/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:3161 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:900 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:941218 (919.1 KiB)  TX bytes:103245 (100.8 KiB)

On the IpCop I set 192.168.2.1 as the IP address of the GREEN interface and 192.168.5.1 of the BLUE interface. So it seems as if the IP addresses of the PC were provided by the modem.
Can anyone help me with the correct settings?
Thanks, Peter


Nach oben
   
 Betreff des Beitrags: Re: Lack of IP address
BeitragVerfasst: 13.12.2015, 21:05 
Offline
Chief Superintendent
Chief Superintendent

Registriert: 05.06.2009
Beiträge: 604
Wohnort: Nordlicht im Ländle
Hi susyp,

UPC is a cable TV company? What I know, these "cable modems" indeed provide IP addresses via DHCP. Therefore I am a bit puzzled by your statement, that it is configured to act in "bridge mode". Is that really true?

susyp hat geschrieben:
my PC doesn't get an IP address.
Not quite, the post below shows 192.168.0.2 for ETH0 and 192.168.0.5 for WLAN. Are these configured to be static on your PC? Then correct them to 192.168.2.x/255.255.255.0. Are they configured via DHCP?

Then check for a rogue DHCP server in your network, which also distributes IP addresses as well. (Years ago this happened in my company, which caused severe network issues for hundrets of people. No surprise at all!)

Please also make sure that your PC is solely hooked to the GREEN NIC of the IPCop, so make sure that you have not built something like this (sorry German post :-} ): http://www.ipcop-forum.de/forum/viewtop ... 63&t=17616

Regards, zargano


Nach oben
   
 Betreff des Beitrags: Re: Lack of IP address
BeitragVerfasst: 15.12.2015, 15:33 
Offline
Rookie
Themenstarter
Rookie

Registriert: 13.03.2007
Beiträge: 6
Hi zargano!
UPC is a fibernet company (cable TV, telephone and internet provider). I can setup the modem by webadmin. The modem has two switch mode: router mode and bridge mode and set DHCP ON.
My network configured like LAN|DSL|WLAN version of the examples. While IpCop setup I entered (in the network settings menu) 192.168.2.1/255.255.255.0 as the IP address of the GREEN interface and 192.168.5.1/255.255.255.0 as the address of the BLUE interface. So 192.168.0.2 for ETH0 and 192.168.0.5 for WLAN on my PC probably are configured by the modem rather then by IpCop DHCP.
But should I set the domainname of the modem or a different one on IpCop.
Thanks, susyp


Nach oben
   
 Betreff des Beitrags: Re: Lack of IP address
BeitragVerfasst: 15.12.2015, 15:56 
Offline
Superintendent
Superintendent
Benutzeravatar

Registriert: 27.11.2005
Beiträge: 599
Wohnort: Internet
susyp hat geschrieben:
Code:
ifconfig -a 
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr d4:be:d9:82:8e:07 
          inet addr:192.168.0.2  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr b8:76:3f:23:54:7b 
          inet addr:192.168.0.5  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0


Your BLUE (192.168.0.5) is in the Same Subnet as your GREEN (192.168.0.2)
with this setup you will never get the both interfaces to run.

call setup in the console and change the IPs for GREEN (to 192.168.2.1) and BLUE (to 192.168.5.1)

then check all other options like RED connection (i miss the information in your post)

_________________
APU3B2 2GB-RAM; Red-Green-Blue-Orange, nun mit IpFire... RIP IpCOP


Nach oben
   
 Betreff des Beitrags: Re: Lack of IP address
BeitragVerfasst: 15.12.2015, 19:15 
Offline
Chief Superintendent
Chief Superintendent

Registriert: 05.06.2009
Beiträge: 604
Wohnort: Nordlicht im Ländle
Sorry guys, I suspect there is a bit of confusion here.

Nukelodeon hat geschrieben:
call setup in the console and change the IPs for GREEN (to 192.168.2.1) and BLUE (to 192.168.5.1)
This is absolutely correct for the IPCop.

susyp hat geschrieben:
Code:
ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr d4:be:d9:82:8e:07
          inet addr:192.168.0.2  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::d6be:d9ff:fe82:8e07/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:87368 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:40205 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:124499188 (118.7 MiB)  TX bytes:4134538 (3.9 MiB)

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr b8:76:3f:23:54:7b
          inet addr:192.168.0.5  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::ba76:3fff:fe23:547b/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:3161 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:900 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:941218 (919.1 KiB)  TX bytes:103245 (100.8 KiB)


I anticipated that the above output represents the network settings of a PC and not the IPCop. If this represents IPCop settings, Nukelodeon is absolutely right!
susyp hat geschrieben:
On the IpCop I set 192.168.2.1 as the IP address of the GREEN interface and 192.168.5.1
This part let me think that the IPCop is configured correctly, but if ETH0 is 192.168.0.2 and WLAN0 on IPCop is 192.168.0.5, then susyp's original post was incorrect.

susyp, I think it is your task now to shed a little more light on Nukelodeon and me by providing precise and unambigious information. Please post the output from IPCop console ifconfig -a as well as the settings from the PC in the green network (ipconfig /all on the console of a Windows PC).

Regards, zargano


Nach oben
   
 Betreff des Beitrags: Re: Lack of IP address
BeitragVerfasst: 15.12.2015, 19:32 
Offline
Site-Moderator
Site-Moderator

Registriert: 18.12.2007
Beiträge: 3329
Wohnort: Im Norden bei mir zu Hause
Please post the complete output of
Code:
ifconfig -a
of the ipcop.
Make sure the DHCP-server is running on the GREEN interface.

_________________
Gruß edelweis

Sledgehammer engineering, if it doesn't work, hammer it damn hard :super:

Bild
Bild
Meine Vorstellung


Nach oben
   
 Betreff des Beitrags: Re: Lack of IP address
BeitragVerfasst: 17.12.2015, 23:46 
Offline
Rookie
Themenstarter
Rookie

Registriert: 13.03.2007
Beiträge: 6
Hi everybody!
Nukelodeon has right.
Zitat:
Your BLUE (192.168.0.5) is in the Same Subnet as your GREEN (192.168.0.2)

This is my problem. The 192.168.0.xxx subnet is used by my modem. So that addresses of BLUE and GREEN interfaces didn't came from IpCop DHCP.
ifconfig -a of IpCop:
Code:
lan-1: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.2.1  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 0.0.0.0
        ether 00:0e:a6:2b:9b:5c  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0
        device interrupt 19  base 0x9800 

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING>  mtu 16436
        inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0
        loop  txqueuelen 0  (Local Loopback)
        RX packets 2  bytes 169 (169.0 B)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 2  bytes 169 (169.0 B)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

wan-1: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet xx.xx.xxx.xxx  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 255.255.255.255
        ether 00:60:52:0b:42:74  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 9418  bytes 663030 (647.4 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 17  bytes 2172 (2.1 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0
        device interrupt 19  base 0x6000 

wlan-1: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.5.1  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 0.0.0.0
        ether 00:e0:4c:7a:e1:ed  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 6  bytes 360 (360.0 B)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0
        device interrupt 17  base 0x8000 

Else:
If I ping IpCop fom the PC I got the following message:
Code:
 # ping 192.168.0.1:8443
ping: unknown host 192.168.0.1:8443

Modem uses local and IpCop localdomain as domainname. Is it right so? Or they would rather be the same.
susyp


Nach oben
   
 Betreff des Beitrags: Re: Lack of IP address
BeitragVerfasst: 18.12.2015, 20:04 
Offline
Chief Superintendent
Chief Superintendent

Registriert: 05.06.2009
Beiträge: 604
Wohnort: Nordlicht im Ländle
susyp,

first, let me list facts, before making conclusions or speculating.
  • ifconfig -a shows that your GREEN (inet 192.168.2.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 0.0.0.0) and BLUE network (inet 192.168.5.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 0.0.0.0) do not overlap. This is a valid configuration and should work without problems.
  • The ifconfig -a of your original post listed other MAC addresses compared to your last post. Assuming that you did not use forged MAC addresses, your first post should be the one of your PC, not the IPCop. (In your last post you clearly stated that it was the output from your IPCop.)
  • inet xx.xx.xxx.xxx netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 255.255.255.255 of your last post cannot be the true output, because xx.xxx.xxx.xxx is not a valid IP address.
  • The 192.168.0.xxx subnet is used by my modem. This is a statement, but you don't provide evidence (e.g. by a post) that this is correct. If your cable "modem" acts as a router, I would have expected to see an IP address of 192.168.0.? in the output for wan-1.
susyp hat geschrieben:
If I ping IpCop fom the PC I got the following message:
Code:
 # ping 192.168.0.1:8443
ping: unknown host 192.168.0.1:8443

Here are various mistakes. First, do NOT use a port to ping a client. The code should look like this:
Code:
client@machine:~ # ping 192.168.0.1
PING 192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.504 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.401 ms
^C
--- 192.168.100.2 ping statistics ---
2 packets transmitted, 2 received, 0% packet loss, time 999ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.401/0.452/0.504/0.055 ms
client@machine:~ #


Next you actually do not ping the IPCop when using an address of 192.168.0.1, you ping something else (whatever it is). On your GREEN network use
Code:
client@machine:~ # ping 192.168.2.1

and on your BLUE network use 192.168.5.1 instead of 192.168.2.1

I would recommend to start to debug your complete setup. Do the following:
  • Login as root to your IPCop on a local console.
  • ping 192.168.2.1 to make sure that your GREEN NIC works correctly.
  • Optionally: ping 192.168.5.1 to make sure that your BLUE NIC works correctly.
  • Optionally: ping <red IP address> to make sure that your RED NIC works correctly. (I assume that the RED NIC has a valid IP address, not xx.xxx something.)
  • Next is to check that DHCP service is running for your GREEN network. To do this, set your PC to a static IP address, e.g. 192.168.2.2/255.255.255.0.
  • Directly connect your PC to the GREEN NIC of your IPCop. (No switch etc in between!).
  • On the console of your PC ping 192.168.2.1 should then provide a valid response.
  • On your PC using a browser login to your IPCop via https://192.168.2.1:8443 .
  • On the IPCop GUI jump goto Services/DHCP and check that DHCP is activated for your GREEN network.

Regards, zargano


Nach oben
   
Beiträge der letzten Zeit anzeigen:  Sortiere nach  
Ein neues Thema erstellen  Auf das Thema antworten  [ 8 Beiträge ] 

Alle Zeiten sind UTC+02:00


Wer ist online?

Mitglieder in diesem Forum: 0 Mitglieder und 1 Gast


Du darfst keine neuen Themen in diesem Forum erstellen.
Du darfst keine Antworten zu Themen in diesem Forum erstellen.
Du darfst deine Beiträge in diesem Forum nicht ändern.
Du darfst deine Beiträge in diesem Forum nicht löschen.

Suche nach:
Gehe zu Forum:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
Deutsche Übersetzung durch phpBB.de